Employer Sponsored Visas | 2017 Programme

The following visas are suitable for skilled workers who require employer sponsorship. Also beneficial to employers, as local labour shortages can be addressed relatively quickly. The employer must apply to become an Approved Business Sponsor (SBS) to take part in the various schemes.

 
 

MARCH 2018 - NEW TSS VISA SUBCLASS 482 LAUNCHED

CLICK HERE FOR DETAILS

457 | Standard Business Sponsorship (SBS)

Several steps are required for successful operation of the scheme. An employer firstly needs to apply for and become an approved SBS; each application is assessed by the Department of Immigration. Employers who wish to sponsor skilled applicants need to show that they are legally trading in Australia and have processes in place to train local employees. Once SBS is approved an employer may continue to employ additional overseas employees; SBS is valid for up to 5 years. 

> MORE

457 | Employee Nomination

When the employer has determined the role to be filled is on the list of 'skilled occupations', a nomination may proceed. The nomination will include the occupation with details of the potential employee.  Nominated roles are required to satisfy minimum criteria including, salary and skill level.  As nominations are thoroughly examined, it is important applications are lodged fully completed.

> MORE

457 | Visa Applicant

Once the nomination is approved the applicant (employee) is required to show they meet the criteria for visa grant. They must show they possess the necessary skills, qualifications and experience to fulfill the duties of the role. This is the final step in the process, the department will now review the application and notify its decision. Due to the relative speed of processing, the 457 visa is one of the more popular visa schemes.

> MORE

457 | Visa HUB

Our new expanded 457 | Visa HUB contains all the information you may need to consider becoming a sponsor or if you are an employee and wish to work for an Australian employer. When you engage our services we provide you with an itemised checklist of all documents and procedures required to make a successful 457 Visa application, whether it is for sponsorship, nomination or the employee application. This process avoids incomplete applications, unnecessary delays and ultimately our clients can continue smiling in the knowledge they are in the safe hands of a Registered Migration Agent.

> MORE

Who is this Visa For?

Employer: 

  • Fast and inexpensive way to employ overseas workers.

Employees:

  • Visa is valid for up to 4 years with options for pathways such as ENS or RSMS schemes.

What is the process?

Employer: 

  • Apply for Standard Business Sponsorship

  • Nomination of occupation & employee

Employees:

  • Visa application

 

Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) | Subclass 186

186 | Options

Are you eligible for temporary resident transition or the direct entry option? Employer nominated scheme visa grants permanent residency and may include family members. There are no geographical limitations, this visa is also suitable for regional Australia.

186 | Temporary Residence Transition Stream

Suitable for applicants who are currently in Australia on a 457 visa who have been employed for at least two years. Continued employer sponsorship is required for the transition stream.

186 | Direct Entry Stream

Applicants who are outside Australia and who have never, or have only briefly, worked in Australia may be eligible. A positive skills assessment is necessary to qualify for this visa stream. 

> Click for Eligible Occupations | 2017.

186 | Visa Applicant

Once the nomination is approved the applicant (employee) is required to show  they meet the criteria; show the necessary skills, qualifications and experience to fulfill the duties of the role. Age, English language skills, health and character requirements may need to be satisfied. This is the final step in the process, the department will review the application and decide accordingly.

186 ENS | Criteria Exemptions

Applicants for ENS Direct Entry Stream or Temporary Residence Transition stream, may be eligible for age, English language or skill criteria exemptions.

186 | Visa Checklist

When you engage our services we provide you with an itemised checklist of all documents and procedures required to make a successful 186 Visa application. This process avoids incomplete applications, unnecessary delays and ultimately our clients remain stress free, in the knowledge they are in the safe hands of a Registered Migration Agent.

> CALL NOW

Who is this Visa For?

Employer: 

  • Retain skilled staff on permanent contract.

Employees:

  • Skilled workers in Australia or overseas

  • Include family members

  • Access to Medicare

What is the process?

Employer:

  • Nomination of occupation & employee

Employees:

  • Visa application

Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) | Subclass 187

187 RSMS | Overview

The Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme programme offers flexibility for the employer and skilled worker to help address labour shortages in regional Australia. 

Under 'Direct Entry' stream, advice from a regional certifying body (RCB) is required to ensure the position is genuine and unlikely to be filled from local labour market. A certificate must be lodged with the visa application  to ensure the application will be be successful.

All areas excluding: Gold Coast, Brisbane, Newcastle, Sydney, Wollongong and Melbourne are termed as 'Regional Australia'.

187 RSMS | Temporary Residence Transition Stream

Suitable for applicants who are currently in Australia on a 457 visa and have worked for their employer for at least two years. Continued employer sponsorship is required for the Residence Transition Stream visa application.

187 RSMS | Direct Entry Stream

Applicants who are outside of Australia and who have never, or have only briefly, worked in Australia may be eligible. A positive skills assessment is necessary to obtain this visa.

> Eligible Occupations | ANZSCO Skill Level 1-3.

187 RSMS | Visa Applicant

Once the nomination is approved the applicant (employee) is required to show  they meet the criteria and show they possess the necessary skills, qualifications and experience to fulfill the duties of the role. Age, English language skills, health and character requirements may need to be satisfied. This is the final step in the process, the department will review the application and decide accordingly.

187 RSMS | Criteria Exemptions

Applicants for RSMS Direct Entry Stream or Temporary Residence Transition stream, may be eligible for age, English language or skill criteria exemptions.

186 RSMS | Visa Checklist | Requirements

When you engage our services we provide you with an itemised checklist of all documents and procedures required to make a successful 187 Visa application. This process avoids incomplete applications, unnecessary delays and ultimately our clients remain stress free, in the knowledge they are in the safe hands of a Registered Migration Agent.

> CALL NOW

Who is this Visa For?

Employer: 

  • Fill labour shortages in regional Australia

Employees:

  • Permanent visa.

  • Include family members

  • Access to Medicare

  • Pathway to citizenship.

What is the process?

Certifying Body:

  • Local body must approve position

Employer:

  • Nomination of occupation & employee

Employees:

  • Complete visa application

 

Training Visa Subclass 407

407 | Introduction

Ideal for individual who wishes to take part in work based training to enhance skills in their current occupation, area of tertiary study, or field of expertise. Applicant may also participate in a professional development training program in Australia. A wide range of individuals including recent graduates, current students in Australia or in overseas institutions, visitors and others may qualify for the program.

> Eligible Occupations | 2017

407 | Occupational Trainee Stream

This type of occupational training is for people who are required to undertake workplace-based training to obtain registration, membership or licensing in Australia, or their home country, in order to work in their occupation

407 | Professional Development Stream

Where the applicant is working overseas in a management or professional capacity, and is coming to undertake mainly classroom-based training with an Australian organisation.

407 | Visa Applicant

The applicant (trainee) is required to show they meet criteria in relation to age, English language, finances, and provide evidence of genuine intention to remain in Australia as a temporary visa holder.  Family members may be included in the visa application with consent of the sponsor, however the applicant must show access to adequate finances in support of additional applicants.

407 | Visa Checklist | Requirements

When you engage our services we provide you with an itemised checklist of all documents and procedures required to make a successful 407 Visa application. This process avoids incomplete applications, unnecessary delays and ultimately our clients remain stress free, in the knowledge they are in the safe hands of a Registered Migration Agent.

> CALL NOW

subclass 407 visa - contact us

Who is this Visa For?

Employer: 

  • ​Less 'red tape'

  • Quick decision

Employees:

  • Exposure to Australian work culture & ethic

  • Visa may be renewed

What is the process?

Employer:

  • Temporary Activities Sponsor

Employees:

  • Complete visa application

MIA_Member_ReverseBlue.jpg

© 2019 Visa Crew | ABN 94638618660 | MARN 1789997