Now I get to see my grandchildren each day....

NEW PARENT VISA - 870

PARENT Visa - Subclass 870

The new temporary visa provides parents with a new pathway to reunite with their children and grandchildren in Australia.

To be eligible for the visa, a parent must be the biological, adoptive, or step-parent of the sponsor, who must be an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident, or eligible New Zealand citizen.

Sponsorship applications can be lodged from 17 April 2019. When a sponsor has been approved, the visa applicant will then be able to lodge their visa application. Visa applications must be lodged within six months of sponsorship approval and cannot be lodged until a sponsor has been approved.

The visa allows parents to remain in Australia for up to five years at given time.

870 - Visa Application Charges

$5,000 for a visa of up to three years’ duration; or $10,000 for a visa of up to five years’ duration.

The visa application charge is payable in two instalments, with one payment at time of application and the remainder paid prior to visa grant.

LEGISLATION:

We are awaiting legislation to confirm criteria of this new Parent visa; when we receive this we can then provide up to date information here.

If you are interested in this visa class for your parents please contact us to avail of your FREE Consultation; available for a limited time!

Book Your FREE Appointment Online - Click HERE

PARENT VISA | Australia

Australian Parent Visas

Parent visas allow applicants to live in Australia on a temporary or permanent basis. This visa program is a pathway for parents who wish to live with their children in Australia. As each individuals circumstances vary, depending on your particular situation, it may be possible to fast-track the application process or reduce costs overall.

All parent visas require that the applicant has a sponsor that is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who is settled in Australia. The sponsor needs to have lived lawfully in Australia usually for two years before the application is made. In most cases, the parents child or child's spouse will be the sponsor; a sponsor is necessary for a successful visa application.

 

Which Visa Is Best For Your Parents?  

Aged Parent or Contributory Aged Parent visa? There are many options but when it comes to making the right choice ensure you engage a professional to give good, clear advice. Below, we have prepared some useful information regarding the main requirements for the various visa types. 

Our Registered Migration Agents are on hand and ready assist with your visa choice. As the legislation around parent visas changes often, call us for an up to date appraisal. We will advise the best option for your parents migration to Australia. 

PARENT VISA QUERY?
CALL US TODAY
Tel: 0455 295 988 

This Category | Parent Visas

 NEW Subclass 870 - April 2019

Contributory Aged Parent | Subclass 884

Contributory Aged Parent | Subclass 864

Contributory Parent | Subclass 173

Contributory Parent | Subclass 143

 Aged Parent Visa | Subclass 804

 Parent Visa | Subclass 103

ONSHORE

Parent Visa

Parent Visas | Subclass 804

Aged Parent visa allows the holder and spouse to remain in Australia indefinitely. The department has advised processing time for this visa is up to 30 years, however the parent may remain in Australia during this time on a bridging visa. The long processing times make this visa unattractive for some applicants.

Parent Visa | Sponsor

An Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand resident will need to sponsor the parent. Usually the child/spouse and resident for minimum of 2 years.

Visa Application Requirements

 • Balance of family test

  Assurance of support

  Applicant must be in Australia

  Sponsor required

  Age limit 65+

  Health and character criteria

 

Parent Visa | Features

  Permanent visa

 • Bridging visa required

  Enrol in Medicare

  Sponsor eligible family members

  Apply for Australian Citizenship

ONSHORE

Parent Visa

Parent Visas | Subclass 864

Contributory Aged Parent visa allows the holder and spouse to remain in Australia indefinitely. The initial high charges for this visa can be offset if the applicant firstly applies for Temporary Contributory Parent Visa, then convert to permanent visa within two years. Visa application charges vary depending upon the applicants unique circumstances. 

Parent Visa | Sponsor

An Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand resident will need to sponsor the parent. Usually the child/spouse and resident for minimum of 2 years.

Visa Application Requirements

 • Balance of family test

  Assurance of support

  Applicant must be in Australia

  Sponsor required

  Age limit 65+

  Health and character criteria

 

Parent Visa | Features

  Permanent visa

 • Bridging visa required

  Enrol in Medicare

  Sponsor eligible family members

  Apply for Australian Citizenship

 

ONSHORE

Parent Visa

Parent Visas | Subclass 884

Contributory Aged Parent visa allows the holder and eligible family members to remain in Australia temporarily, for two years. Applicant must be in Australia when making the visa application. The parent may then be eligible to apply for permanent parent visa. 

Parent Visa | Sponsor

An Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand resident will need to sponsor the parent. usually child/spouse and resident for minimum of 2 years.

Visa Application Requirements

 • Balance of family test

 • Applicant must be in Australia

 • Sponsor required

 • Minimum Age limit 65

 • Visa cannot be extended or renewed

 • Health and character criteria

 

Parent Visa | Features

 • Pathway to permanent visa

 Bridging visa required

 • Temporary visa - valid for 2 years

 • Work and Study while in Australia

 • Enrol in Medicare

OFFSHORE

Parent Visa

Parent Visa | Subclass 103

When granted, the Parent Visa allows the holder and eligible family members to remain in Australia indefinitely. Applicant can be in or outside Australia when making the visa application but must be outside Australia upon grant. This visa is 'Capped & Queued', the department has advised processing times for this visa is up to 30 years. The long processing times make this visa unattractive for most applicants.

Parent Visa | Sponsor

An Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand resident will need to sponsor the parent. Usually the child/spouse and resident for minimum of 2 years.

Visa Application Requirements

 • Balance of family test

  Assurance of support

  Applicant may be in or outside Australia

  Sponsor required

  No minimum age limit

  Health and character criteria

 

Parent Visa | Features

  Permanent visa

  Enrol in Medicare

  Sponsor eligible family members

  Apply for Australian Citizenship

ONSHORE/OFFSHORE

Parent Visa

Parent Visas | Subclass 143

Contributory parent visa visa allows the holder and eligible family members to remain in Australia indefinitely. The applicant can be in or outside Australia when making the visa application but must be outside Australia upon grant unless they hold certain substantive Australian visas. Visa application charges vary depending upon the applicants unique circumstances. 

Parent Visa | Sponsor

An Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand resident will need to sponsor the parent. Usually the child/spouse and resident for minimum of 2 years.

Visa Application Requirements

 • Balance of family test

  Assurance of support

  Applicant may be in outside Australia

  Sponsor required

  Age limit 65+

  Health and character criteria

Parent Visa | Features

  Permanent visa

 • Bridging visa required

  Enrol in Medicare

  Sponsor eligible family members

  Apply for Australian Citizenship

 

OFFSHORE

Parent Visa

Parent Visas | Subclass 173

Contributory Parent visa allows the holder and eligible family members to remain in Australia temporarily for two years. The applicant can be in or outside Australia when making the visa application but must be outside Australia upon grant. The parent may then be eligible to apply for permanent parent visa. 

Parent Visa | Sponsor

An Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand resident will need to sponsor the parent. Usually the child/spouse and resident for minimum of 2 years.

Visa Application Requirements

 • Balance of family test

 • Applicant may be in or outside Australia

 • Sponsor required

 • No minimum age requirement

 • Visa cannot be extended or renewed

 • Health and character criteria

 

Parent Visa | Features

 • Pathway to permanent visa

 Bridging visa required

 • Temporary visa - valid for 2 years

 • Work and Study while in Australia

 • Enrol in Medicare

ASSURANCE OF SUPPORT

PARENT Visa - AOS

Assurance of Support (AoS) scheme allows welfare costs for certain migrants (Parents) to be met by an Australian permanent resident or citizen. An AoS is a legal commitment by a person (visa sponsor), to provide financial support to the Parent applying to migrate to Australia.  This ensures the Parent will not have to rely on social welfare payments for a period of time. The legal commitment may also be accompanied by a bond. Centrelink will assess the sponsor/s for Parent visas and provide an AoS certificate which must accompany the visa application. 

NOTE: Bond and income levels have not changed. The proposed changes effective April 2018 will not now be signed into law as the government backed down due to pressure from The Greens.

STEP 1

Contact Centrelink and provide income evidence regarding financial capacity of the Sponsor/s.

STEP 2

When AoS is approved, bond is payable to Commonwealth bank for duration of AoS term.

Bond Amount: $10,00.00

INCOME GUIDELINES

For Up To date information on income requirement guidelines, go to the Department of Social Services website: Click HERE

Parent Visa | Migrate To Australia

Australian Department of Home Affairs has responsibility to decide Parent visas, whether it is an application for a temporary two year visa or a visa for permanent residency. The primary requisite of this visa category is that parents are to be sponsored by children already settled in this country, or by any other eligible Australian sponsor. Parents who intend to migrate and join their children who are already permanent settlers of Australia could wait many years for a positive decision about their visa. When you use the services of Visa Crew our Registered Migration Agents keep you informed along each step of the process and you may contact us anytime if you have any concerns. 

 

Checklist | Parent Visa Application

The team at Visa Crew are experienced when it comes to parent visa applications. When you engage our services we provide you with an itemised checklist of all documents and procedures required to make a successful Parent Visa application. This process avoids incomplete applications, unnecessary delays and ultimately our clients can continue smiling in the knowledge they are in good hands.

Parent Visa

Visa Crew | Registered Migration Agents 

Our Registered Migration Agents are on hand and ready assist with your visa choice. As the legislation around parent visas changes often, call us for an up to date appraisal. We will advise the best option for your parents migration to Australia. 

Contact Visa Crew today as the first step towards a stress free, visa experience. We Work For You..

MIA_Member_ReverseBlue.jpg

© 2019 Visa Crew | ABN 94638618660 | MARN 1789997