visa crew partner visa

We love it here ....

AUSTRALIAN PARTNER VISAS

Subclass 820 & 801

Australian Migration Law states you may be eligible for a partner visa if you are in a De Facto relationship or married to an Australian Citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.

To satisfy criteria for partner visas your relationship should to be genuine; the couple must show evidence they are in this for the long haul! Partner visas are available to both opposite sex and same sex couples.

Understanding the complexity of migration law is paramount. The team at Visa Crew apply current migration law and regulations in relation to your individual circumstances to ensure a valid partner visa application.

Are You Eligible for a Partner Visa in Australia?

Why not call Visa Crew for an assessment, we are happy to advise on your circumstances no matter how complex; we offer real solutions.

THIS CATEGORY | Partner Visa For Two

Temporary Visa | Subclass 820

Permanent Visa | Subclass 801

Which Partner Visa Is Best For You?

Is Your Partner Overseas or In Australia?

Plan To Get Married?

DeFacto Relationship?

Need Help?

"Approachable & Affordable

"Excellent Service

PARTNER VISA AUSTRALIA

Am I Eligible To Apply? 

A New Life & A New Chapter Together!

Onshore partner visa (subclass 820/801) permits the holder to reside in Australia on a temporary bridging visa, until decision is made on the visa application.  At the final decision stage you may entitled to permanent residency and enjoy the rights associated with this.

Prior to lodgement of your partner visa in Australia, it is necessary to show evidence of your shared life together. Evidence such as, financial commitment to one another, shared living arrangements and social recognition of your relationship are essential criteria which should be met. As professionals in the field, the team at Visa Crew are qualified to advise and assist you throughout the whole visa process; from start to finish! We advise how you should to put together the evidence to demonstrate your commitment to each other.

For onshore applicants who hold a visitor visa, student visa, work 482 visa, or working holiday (417/462) visa, may require specialist advice. Sometimes the transition to partner visa may be tricky!. In other instances, remember your existing substantive visa will take precedence over the bridging visa associated with the partner visa application. A bridging visa may not always grant you work rights, but you may be able to avail of waiver in this situation. 

 

12 Month Defacto

The 12-month cohabitation requirement for partner visas may be waived if the couple has the opportunity to registers their relationship in the state or territory they reside in. Relationship registration is not available is All Australian states/territories. Do bear in mind however, if you register your relationship this may limit your options further down the line. 

In some instances you may apply for 801 permanent visa without the obligatory waiting period. This exemption applies to applicants with children or if the couple have been together for quite some time; in a long term relationship.

For partner visas it is wise to plan in advance to ensure both the sponsor and applicant are eligible to make a successful visa application. As Registered Migration Agents we are aware of the process, criteria and good time management required to submit applications with the correct evidence & detail. 

If you need help, we are qualified to advise you and manage your partner visa application.

Call The Team Today 

Tel: 0455 295 988

VISA CHECKLIST

820 / 801 Partner Visa Checklist

Below is a checklist of forms and evidence you may be required to include with your subclass 820/801 visa application. The list is not exhaustive, but remember we will ensure you receive an up to date customised checklist, taking into account the latest legislative changes and regulatory amendments.

Application Forms

  • Form 47SP Application for migration to Australia by a partner

  • Form 40SP Sponsorship for a partner to migrate to Australia

  • Form 80 - Character Assessment

  • (Ensure you use the latest & up to date forms)

Visa Application Charges - VAC

  • Online DHA charges will incur additional fees when paying by card.

  • Invalid payments could lead to the application being rejected

Personal Documents

  • Certified copies of your passport

  • Two passport-sized photos

  • Certified copy of your birth certificate

  • National identity card (if applicable)

  • Certified copy of a name change (if applicable)

  • Provide as many identity as you can.

Relationship Documents

  • Certified copies of marriage or relationship registrations

  • Certified copies showing terminations of any previous relationships

Health and Character

  • Health identifier if required to undergo health examinations

  • Evidence of health insurance

  • Evidence of an Australian Federal Police National Police Check

  • Police certificates from any country you’ve lived for more than 12 months since turning 16

Sponsor Requirements

  • Evidence that your sponsor is an Australian citizen or permanent resident, or an eligible citizen of New Zealand

  • If your sponsor isn’t a citizen, evidence that they usually reside in Australia.

Relationship Evidence

  • Evidence of relationship to include: photographs, relationship statement, statutory declarations, joint lease agreements, joint bank accounts, joint utilities etc

  • Relationship Statements confirming how you met and your plans going forward.

  • Financial transparency of your relationship should not be underestimated. Provide evidence including bank statements.

  • Social Aspects Of Your Relationship - are your friends, family & wider community aware of your relationship.

  • Commitment - Planning a family, new car/house or a holiday to meet the in-laws.  Do you wish to get married; elaborate on your plans for the future

ONSHORE

Partner Visa

Onshore Partner Visa | Subclass 820 / 801

This is the most popular visa when you the applicant and sponsor reside in Australia. The application usually involves a two stage process. Initially the applicant applies for temporary subclass 820 visa. Later this is supplemented with additional evidence about your relationship. You will be eligible to apply for the permanent, final stage subclass 801 visa within 24 months. 

Partner Visa | Sponsor

An Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand resident is required to sponsor the applicant. The applicant must be in Australia when making an application for this visa. 

Sponsor is required to meet character criteria & provide AFP police clearance certificate at a minimum.

Features

 • Live, work or study in Australia

 • Dependent children may be included

 • Open to same sex & opposite sex couples

 • Applicant must be in Australia

Criteria Includes

 • 12 Month DeFacto relationship

 • Relationship registered with State or Territory

 • Police Clearance certificate

 • Friends or relatives statutory declaration

 • Medical assessment

PARTNER VISA

OPTIONS

Australian Partner Visa Options

Is this onshore partner visa not for you? Do not worry, we have the perfect Visa For Two!

Click on the images below to access more information about our partner visa options in Australia. If you are not in Australia an offshore Partner Visas maybe suitable for you!

820 Visa
Prospective Marriage Visa
same sex visa australia

Thank you for all the hard work and support you provided me in this journey and helping me get my PR; so kind and helpful😀. 

I will definitely recommend you to all my friends.

Thanks again, 

Beth

      "Kind and helpful

Partner Visa | A Visa For Two

The Australian Department Of Home Affairs (DoHA) will ultimately decide on your Visa application; a dedicated case officer will make a decision based on current legislation.  The primary requisite of this visa category is that the spouse/partner are to be sponsored by an Australian person already settled in this country. De Facto arrangements are another main element of the criteria; the couple are required to provide adequate evidence, the relationship is serious and ongoing. With correct advance planning and advice these requirements can be meet to ensure a successful visa application.

 

Checklist | Partner Visa Application

The team at Visa Crew are experienced when it comes to partner visa applications. When you engage our services we provide you with an itemised checklist of all documents and procedures required to make a successful Visa application. This process avoids incomplete applications, unnecessary delays and ultimately our clients can continue smiling in the knowledge they are in safe hands.

Prior to, during and after the application process our Migration Consultants keep you informed along each step of the way; in addition you may contact us anytime if you have any queries about your visa application 

Visa Crew | Registered Migration Agents 

Our Registered Migration Agents are on hand and ready assist with your visa choice. As migration legislation around visas changes often, call us for an up to date appraisal. We will advise the best option for you and your partner.

 

Contact Visa Crew today as the first step to a stress free, visa experience...

Parent Visa
MIA_Member_ReverseBlue.jpg

© 2019 Visa Crew | ABN 94638618660 | MARN 1789997