visa crew TSS visa

TSS SKILLED VISA | AUSTRALIA

The NEW TSS subclass 482 work visa came into effect on 18th March 2018. Finally The Temporary Skills Shortage Visa Subclass 482 was officially launched. This is a welcome replacement for the subclass 457 visa and brings with it some important changes. These changes promotes the need to employ local labour but when this is not possible businesses may employ skilled workers from overseas. 

 

What Is TSS Visa?

The TSS visa program is designed to assist Australian businesses experiencing genuine skill shortages. The TSS visa will permit suitably and genuine skilled workers to fill positions in Australia that cannot be filled from the local labour force. This is a temporary visa which permits the holder to work & live in Australia. The skilled worker may be employed full-time for the sponsoring employer, in the nominated position. Dependent family members including your partner may be included in the TSS (sc482) visa application.

The TSS Visa has 2 main streams, Short Term Stream (STSOL) and the Medium Term Stream (MLTSSL).  The applicant for this visa may be inside or outside Australia. The TSS Short-Term stream visa may be granted for up to two years while the TSS  Medium-Term stream visa may be granted for up to 4 year duration.

OCCUPATION LIST 2019

New Occupation list for 2019 has just been released; this is the official list from the Department Of Home Affairs. 

Click Here To Learn More

Understanding the complexity of migration law is paramount. At Visa Crew we apply current migration law and regulations in relation to your individual circumstances to ensure a successful skilled visa application.

No matter how complex your situation may seem, we offer REAL solutions.

Contact Visa Crew Today:

Tel: 0455 295 988

STSOL

TSS - Short Term Stream

Short Term Stream Visa | Subclass 482

TSS Short-Term stream is designed for Australian businesses to fill skilled gaps with skilled workers from overseas on a temporary basis, where a suitably skilled Australian worker cannot be sourced. The positions eligible on the Short-Term TSS visa stream is listed on the Short-Term Skilled TSS Occupations List.  This is  a two-year visa with the possibility of one renewal whilst the applicant is onshore. Basically, the applicant may remain in Australia for a maximum of four years. There is no pathway to permanent residency on this short term visa. The applicant may use the two or four years work experience for other visa applications.

2019 TSS Occupation List  > Click Here

Short Term Visa | Sponsoring Employer

The employer must be an approved Standard Business Sponsor in order to employ a skilled worker on TSS visa. To obtain a Standard Business Sponsorship agreement, the business must demonstrate lawful and active operation in Australia. This includes compliance with workplace and other Australian laws.

MLTSSL

TSS - Medium Term Stream

Medium Term Stream Visa | Subclass 482

TSS Medium-Term stream is designed for Australian businesses to fill skilled gaps with skilled workers from overseas on a temporary basis, where a suitably skilled Australian worker cannot be sourced. The positions eligible on the Medium-Term TSS visa stream is listed on the Medium-Term Skilled Occupations List.  No age limit and no restriction for onshore applications in Australia. Pathway is available for holders of the medium term visa to obtain permanent residency in Australia.

2019 Occupation List  > Click Here

Medium Term Visa | Sponsoring Employer

The employer should be an approved Standard Business Sponsor in order to employ a skilled worker on TSS visa. To obtain a Standard Business Sponsorship agreement, the business must demonstrate lawful and active operation in Australia. This includes compliance with workplace and other Australian laws.

TSS Short Term Stream | Features & Requirements

 • Live and work in Australia

 • Dependent children may be included

 • TSS visa valid for two years

 • May be renewed once (max 4 year stay)

 • Bridging visa to remain in Australia

 • No Age limit

TSS Criteria Includes:

 • Business Sponsorship & Nomination

 • English Requirement - 4.5 minimum

 • Meet ANZSCO Classification requirements

 • Police Clearance Criteria

 • Health Requirements

 • Occupation - TSS Skills List (STSOL)

 • Occupation Caveats May Apply

 • Two Years Prior Work Experience

 • Labour Market Testing (LMT)

 • Minimum Salary - $53900 - TSMIT

 • Skills Assessment (Some Occupations)

 • Genuine Temporary Entrant (GTE)

 • Skills Australian Fund (SAF) Levy

TSS Medium Term Stream | Features & Requirements

 • Live and work in Australia

 • Dependent children may be included

 • TSS visa valid for up to four years

 • Visa may may be renewed (unlimited)

 • Bridging visa to remain in Australia

 • No Age limit

TSS Criteria Includes:

 • Business Sponsorship & Nomination

 • English Requirement - 5 minimum

 • Meet ANZSCO Classification requirements

 • Police Clearance Criteria

 • Health Requirements

 • Occupation - TSS Skills List (MLTSSL)

 • Occupation Caveats May Apply

 • Two Years Prior Work Experience

 • Labour Market Testing (LMT)

 • Minimum Salary - $53900 - TSMIT

 • Skills Assessment (Some Occupations)

 • Pathway To Permanent Residency (3 years)

 • Skills Australian Fund (SAF) Levy

TSS Visa | 3 Step Process

The TSS visa program is designed as a three stage process; each stage is an application to the department for approval. Each step has various elements or criteria which need to be addressed to achieve a favourable outcome.

TSS Visa | Standard Business Sponsorship

Step one involves the employer. At this stage the department will be keen to establish whether the business:

  • Is a lawful business

  • Is operating/trading as a lawful business

If approval is granted the employer will become a 'Standard Business Sponsor (SBS). Under revised rules the business is permitted to employ overseas workers for a period of 5 years.

TSS Visa | Nomination

Step 2 - The Standard Business Sponsor must now establish the business has tried unsuccessfully to hire from the local labour force. This is known as 'Labour Market testing'. Evidence of local recruitment advertising for minimum of 4 weeks is required. In addition the employer must meet minimum salary rates (TSMIT). The new Skilled Australian Fund (SAF) levy is also payable at this Nomination stage. 

TSS Visa | Visa Application

It is now time for the TSS visa applicant to submit their qualifications and experience for the nominated position. The nominee must demonstrate they meet the requisite skill level for their occupation. Health, Character and English language criteria should also be met. There is no age limit for this 482 visa. The visa may be renewed with any employer provided the employer is approved as an SBS.

LET US HELP YOU, TOO

Each day, people turn to Visa Crew for expert advice and knowledge to help them through the (sometimes) complicated visa application process. All immigration advice you receive from Visa Crew is provided by Registered Migration Agents. When you appoint us to manage your TSS visa application, like other people, you have chosen to be represented by a team of experts who can deliver our promise!

Need A Solution? We Work For Your Future..

TSS visa solution

SAF | Levy

The Australian Government has introduced legislation to implement the new Skilling Australians Fund (SAF) levy for new skilled visa applicants. The idea is to raise additional funds for training apprentices etc throughout Australia and evidently to replace the existing Training Benchmarks Requirement.

Skilling Australians Fund (SAF) levy is payable by the employer at Nomination stage of the visa application process and, in most cases is non-refundable!! The levy is payable for all visas in the Australian General Skilled Migration Program (GSM) including temporary and permanent visas. The levy was devised and introduced to coincide with the introduction of The Temporary Skill Shortage Visa (TSS). SAF levy is payable for both streams of this visa subclass (482) and must be paid upfront regardless of whether the visa is for 2 years or 4 years duration. Cost of the levy will correspond to the proposed employment period sought. The levy must be paid by the Nominator - it is prohibited to pass this cost onto the overseas worker.

2018 SAF UPDATE

On 12 August 2018, the Department of Home Affairs implemented the new SAF levy. This levy will contribute to the Skilling Australians Fund operated by the Department of Education and Training. The aim of the levy is to develop apprenticeships and trainee programs in support of Australian jobs and growth. 

Employer SAF Levy is payable under the following visa subclasses:

  •  Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) subclass 482 visa

  •  Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) subclass 186 visa

  •  Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) subclass 187 visa

Visa Crew are currently preparing and submitting TSS visa applications for our clients; call us to find out how we can assist you: Tel 0455 295 988

SAF Levy | Costs

Small Business Turnover of Less Than $10m

  • TSS Visa - $1200.00 per annum

  • ENS/RSMS - $3000.00 once off

Business Turnover Exceeding $10m

  • TSS Visa - $1800.00 per annum

  • ENS/RSMS - $5000.00 once off

SAF Levy | Occupations

The Skilling Australians Fund levy is payable up front at Nomination application stage. The levy may be refunded in limited circumstances.

Medium/Long Term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL)

  • TSS Visa (4year) - $4800.00 Upfront Cost

Short Term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL)

  • TSS Visa (2year) - $2400.00 Upfront Cost

MIA_Member_ReverseBlue.jpg

© 2019 Visa Crew | ABN 94638618660 | MARN 1789997