PROSPECTIVE MARRIAGE VISA

AN INTRODUCTION

The Australian Prospective Marriage Visa (subclass 300) is a temporary fiancé visa for unmarried partners wishing to migrate to Australia. The visa is valid for 9 months, during which time the couple must marry.

Are you engaged to you Australian Partner?

Have you both plans to get Married?

The main purpose of the Prospective Marriage Visa is to permit the applicant to enter Australia and marry your future spouse and reside as husband and wife. Your marriage must take place within the visa’s nine month validity period. After that time you may be eligible to make a successful application for a subclass 820 or 309 Partner visa, which is a pathway to permanent residency.

" so glad we used Visa Crew

GENUINE RELATIONSHIP

A relationship that qualifies for a Prospective Marriage visa is one where the Applicant is in a genuine a continuing relationship with an Australian citizen or an Australian PR (the ‘Sponsor’). 

Both the Applicant and Sponsor must satisfy certain eligibility criteria to ensure the visa is granted. 

3 STEPS | PARTNER VISA

Basically, Prospective Marriage Visa is step one of a three step process to a permanent partner visa application in Australia.

If you marry your partner within 9 months of being granted a marriage visa, you may then be eligible to apply for a Partner Visa in Australia.

After you marriage, a partner visa usually involves an additional two stages: an application for a Temporary Partner visa (sc820), and later for a Permanent Partner visa (sc801). As a time saving measure both the temporary & permanent partner visas can be lodged at the same time. 

If you apply for a Partner visa as the holder of a marriage visa, there are reduced Government charges for the next stage. In addition to reduced charges from the Department, Visa Crew also offers a reduction in our professional fees to those who hold a Prospective Marriage visa.

Call Us To Find Out More Click HERE

After the marriage has taken place it is advisable to plan ahead and ensure the Partner visa application can be lodged within the allowed time frame. Once submitted the Applicant will be granted a Bridging visa. This allows the holder to remain in Australia until a decision is made on their Partner visa application.

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

FAQ | PROSPECTIVE MARRIAGE VISA

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

Below is a selection of our most frequently asked questions about Prospective Marriage Visas Applications In Australia. The topics and answers are general in nature and should not be regarded as specific to your circumstances; always speak with a professional migration agent. Do contact Visa Crew if you do not find your answer here!

Q Who May Apply For Prospective Marriage Visa?

You may be eligible to apply for  a Prospective Marriage visa if you can satisfy the requirements which includes the following:

  • Applicant must be over 18 years of age

  • You both have met in person since each of you turned 18, and know each other personally

  • You and your partner genuinely intend to marry within 9 months of the grant of the visa 

  • You and your partner genuinely intend to live together as spouses after your marriage

  • You meet health and character requirements.

Q Can I include Family Members?

Yes you may include eligible family members in the visa application (subject to agreement from the sponsor). Dependent children and or dependent family members may be included.

Q Is My Partner Eligible To Sponsor Me?

The sponsor must be over 18 years of age. To be eligible the sponsor must also meet one of the following criteria:

An Australian Citizen

• An Australian Permanent Resident

• An eligible New Zealand Citizen

There are other limitations on who may or may not sponsor the applicant for prospective marriage visa. Please call us for detailed information.

NOTE: New Legislation Will Be Implemented In Early 2019 Which May Impact Your Visa Eligibility.

Call Us To Get An Update: Tel: 0455 295 988

Q How Long Is The Visa Valid For?

Prospective Marriage Visa (subclass 300) is a temporary visa, valid for 9 months. Within the nine months you must marry your spouse.

Q What Happens If We Do Not Get Married?

The main criteria is that the visa holder must get married within 9 months after visa is granted. This visa cannot be extended and the holder will become unlawful in Australia after the nine month period. The applicant may however, be eligible for another type of visa depending upon  individual circumstances.

Q I Am In Australia, Can I Apply For This Visa?

To make a successful application for prospective marriage visa the applicant must be offshore, that means outside of Australia. You will need to leave Australia to apply and stay offshore until decision is made on your visa application. In some cases it may be possible for the applicant to come to Australia before the decision is made.

If you are in Australia you may be eligible for the 820/801 visa stream. Click Here

Q Am I Entitled To PR When We Marry?

Marriage to an eligible sponsor does not grant automatic Permanent Residency. The applicant must apply for a partner visa once the marriage has taken place. Two partner visa options are available:

  • Partner 820/801 (onshore)

  • Partner 309/100 (offshore)

In addition to your Prospective Marriage Visa, Visa Crew can also assist with your future Partner Visa application. Currently we have Special Offers for our Prospective Marriage visa clients. Contact us to find out more. Click Here

Q We Are A Same Sex Couple, May We Apply?

Same sex couples may apply for the Prospective Marriage Visa (subclass 300). With the recent changes to Australian Federal Law, gay marriage is now recognised.  This visa is available to all Australian Citizens including members of the LGBTIQ community.

Click HERE For More Information

Q Does The Visa Allow Me to Work?

When the visa is granted there are many benefits to the holder:

  • You may travel to Australia to marry your fiancé

  • Unrestricted work rights in Australia

  • Study in Australia

  • Travel abroad as often as you like

  • Make a successful application for Partner Visa

  • Medicare entitlement (after partner visa application)

Q Do We Have To Marry In Australia?

You may marry your partner anywhere in the world, after the visa is granted and after your first entry into Australia. Please, do not marry before the visa is granted or before you enter Australia.

Q Our Marriage Is 'Arranged", Does That Matter?

An arranged marriage is not an impediment to visa grant. As a couple you must meet the following requirements:

  • Have met in person since you both turned 18 years of age

  • You know each other personally

  • Internet (only) relationships are not acceptable evidence as having met in person.

Q Our Visa Application Was Refused?

It is wise to consult a Registered Migration Agent to advise on your situation.

A refusal offshore does not bar you from making further visa applications. In addition, a decision to refuse your application may be appealed to The AAT. 

Call us to discuss your options further. We are experienced Migration Agents and we can help you in this stressful situation.

Q We Have More Questions About Prospective Marriage Visa?

Call us anytime to ask any further questions you may have. We are here to help and we are experienced Migration Agents.

For more extensive FAQ about Partner Visas In Australia

Click Here

Thank you for all the hard work and support you provided me in this journey and helping me get my PR; so kind and helpful. 

I will definitely recommend you to all my friends.

Thanks again, 

Beth

      "Kind and helpful

Your Visa For Two

The Australian Department of Home Affairs (DoHA) will ultimately decide your Marriage Visa application. A dedicated case officer is appointed to review your  visa application applying current legislation. Using our professional services we ensure your visa application has the best chance; this saw art we are good at! After all it is our profession; people like you turn to us each day to avail of our expertise and knowledge.  With correct advance planning and advice these requirements can be meet to ensure a successful visa application.

 

Checklist | Partner Visa Application

The team at Visa Crew are experienced when it comes to partner visa applications. When you engage our services we provide you with an itemised checklist of all documents and procedures required to make a successful Visa application. This process avoids incomplete applications, unnecessary delays and ultimately our clients can continue smiling in the knowledge they are in safe hands.

Prior to, during and after the application process our Migration Agents keep you informed along each step of the process; in addition you may contact us anytime if you have any queries about your visa application 

Visa Crew | FREE Call Back

Do you need some quick advice  Not sure what to do next?

Take advantage of our FREE call back service; one of our Registered Migration Agents are on hand and ready assist with your query.

Click Here To Arrange A Free Call Back. 

We look forward to hearing from you and being part of your success!

MIA_Member_ReverseBlue.jpg

© 2019 Visa Crew | ABN 94638618660 | MARN 1789997